Advertisements

All about that Butter…

April 13, 2019

Hey there Butteredcups! In the final installment of the “Butter” series, I will explore kokum butter. Wait, what??? What is kokum butter, Head Whipster? I’m so glad that you asked😊. LIke shea, mango and cocoa butters, kokum butter comes from the seeds of a tree. In this case, it is the kokum tree. The kokum tree is a fruit bearing tree found mainly in South India. The kokum seeds are dried, crushed and boiled, with the oil or fat skimmed from the top. This fat is the butter. Kokum can be light brown, light gray or white in color. It is solid, harder than shea and mango butters but softer than cocoa butter. It is odorless and is non-greasy.

I began testing kokum in Buttered body body butters in the fall 2018 and have incorporated into my latest production of butters this year. I love it because it satisfies some of you Butteredcups needs of having great moisture without feeling that greasy feeling that shea, mango and cocoa butters alone might give.

I hoped that you enjoyed learning about the key ingredients of Buttered. Not only do I love whipping up butters especially made for you, I also love sharing what they’re made of.

Keeping in perfect peace…

 

April 6, 2019

For the love of cho-co-late! Why am I, the Head Whipster at Buttered talking about chocolate? Because today’s installment of the “Butter” series is all about cocoa butter, a main ingredient in cosmetics and well, chocolate. Cocoa butter comes from the cocoa bean which comes from the cocoa tree found in tropical areas of the world including Africa, Brazil, and Ecuador. Approximately 70% of cocoa beans are produced in the west Africa. Like the nuts and kernels of shea and mango, cocoa butter is derived from a meticulous process. Cocoa beans are are fermented, roasted and its hulls are removed, producing cocoa nibs.These nibs are ground to make the butter. Cocoa butter is very hard compared to shea and mango but melts easily upon contact with skin. It has an aroma that will send you floating down the chocolate river like Augustus in Willy Wonka and Chocolate Factory! Cocoa is by far the most common butter found in popular culture. Many of us grew up with cocoa butter sticks in our medicine cabinets for use in healing burns and minimizing scarring after an injury.

Buttered uses only raw, unrefined cocoa butter from West Africa. Because of its hard consistency, cocoa butter is not an easy medium to whip. However, the Head Whipster has mastered the ability to whip it into a delightful fluffy butter for your beautiful bodies.

Grace, Mercy, Shalom!

 

 

March 31, 2019

Hola! It is another beautiful Sunday and another delicious installment of the Buttered “Butter” series. Today, I’m exploring mango butter. I discovered mango butter about 3 years ago and immediately fell in love with it. What is mango butter, you ask? It is the oil, fat or butter extracted from the seeds or kernels of the mango fruit. Mango trees are found in Southeast Asia, Brazil, the Caribbean and Mexico. Like shea butter, there is process to extract that rich butter. First, the kernels are dried and the butter is extracted using hydraulic pressure. Next, the kernels are washed and sun dried. After drying, the kernels are roasted, the hull is removed and the remains are crushed into small, fine pieces. These pieces are formed into pellets and then the butter is extracted using a solvent process. Mango butter is white in color and is much softer than shea butter; like more of a creamy texture. It is odorless and has many great properties including being nutrient dense and containing many vitamins and minerals. Mango butter is great for hair and skin and is slightly less “greasy” than shea butter.

Buttered uses only raw mango butter from southeast Asia. A note to those with mango or nut allergies, Buttered products contain mango butter so, please let me know if have any allergies and I will be sure to make a custom butter for you.

In Butterly Love, be blessed and be thankful!

March 24, 2019

Happy day Butteredcups! Today I am starting a short series on the key ingredients of Buttered products. I wanted to do this series because education and information are part of Buttered’s values. I believe in being nourished, being natural and embracing the beautiful you. In doing so, I believe that you should know what you are putting on your precious bodies. I hope that you enjoy this series and please share your thoughts and questions.

The first butter I’d like to explore is shea butter. It is one of the most common nut butters around and it is used in many cosmetic and body cleansing products. It is also a key ingredient of Buttered Whipped Body Butters. Shea is fat or butter from the nut of the African Shea tree. These trees are found across the savannahs of West Africa. Raw shea butter comes in colors of ivory, yellow and gold. Refined shea butter tends to be white in color. The process of extracting shea butter from the nut is long and detailed. In many parts of West Africa, this process is done mostly by hand and by women. The shea nuts are de-shelled, dried, roasted, ground and using water, are made into a paste. From the paste, the butter oil separates and is removed to be boiled at a high temperature. The butter that floats to the top is skimmed and stored for later use and purchase. Not only is shea butter used for cosmetics, it is also used for cooking in places throughout the world.

As the Head Whipster at Buttered, I only use raw Shea butter in order provide the maximum organic moisturizing experience. For more information on the she butter process, check out the link below

With Buttered love, remember that you are fearfully and wonderfully made

 

Advertisements